[F]
Friendly Matches
We play a variety of matches throughout the season.
Friendly matches take place on a Saturday, Sunday and Wednesday afternoon.
If you are a new member, Friendlies are a good way to learn about competitive bowls. The matches are fun and not taken too seriously but players develop the confidence to play against other clubs and practice the bowls etiquette required on the green.
The organisation of the Friendly matches is shared between our Club Captain and our two Vice-Captains. The results for the matches are shown under the Team '[F'] with the name of the Match Captain, Keith Merrin (KM); Ann Cairns (AC) and Laura Edwards (LE) shown in brackets after the opponent.
Manager | Ann Cairns, Laura Edwards, Keith Merrin |
---|---|
Captain | Keith Merrin |
Competitions | Unknown |
Date | Time | Fixture | Opponent | Result | Match report |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Feb 2024 | 17:30 | Away | Tunbridge Wells Royals Indoors | Draw 77 - 77 | View |
21 Apr 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Bearsted & Thurnham [KM] | - | Pending |
24 Apr 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Ditton [AC] | - | Pending |
28 Apr 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Cobham [LE] | - | Pending |
1 May 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Headcorn [KM] | - | Pending |
5 May 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Isted Rise [AC] | - | Pending |
8 May 2024 | 18:00 | Home | The Grove [KM] | - | Pending |
11 May 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Rotherfield [LE] | - | Pending |
12 May 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Westborough [AC] | - | Pending |
15 May 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Cobham [LE] | - | Pending |
18 May 2024 | 14:30 | Away | BIBCOS (Carpetbaggers) [KM] | - | Pending |
22 May 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Biddenden [LE] | - | Pending |
26 May 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Cranbrook [LE] | - | Pending |
1 Jun 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Isted Rise [AC] | - | Pending |
2 Jun 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Hunton [KM] | - | Pending |
5 Jun 2024 | 14:30 | Home | BIBCOS (Carpetbaggers) [KM] | - | Pending |
8 Jun 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Pembury [LE] | - | Pending |
9 Jun 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Townsend Hook [AC] | - | Pending |
12 Jun 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Tenterden [AC] | - | Pending |
19 Jun 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Biddenden [LE] | - | Pending |
22 Jun 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Deal - Day out at the Seaside [AC] | - | Pending |
23 Jun 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Bidborough [LE] | - | Pending |
26 Jun 2024 | 14:30 | Home | BIBCOS (Carpetbaggers) [AC] | - | Pending |
29 Jun 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Brenchley & Matfield [KM] | - | Pending |
30 Jun 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Grosvenor [AC] | - | Pending |
3 Jul 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Speldhurst [KM] | - | Pending |
6 Jul 2024 | 14:30 | Away | BIBCOS (Carpetbaggers) [KM] | - | Pending |
13 Jul 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Hadlow [AC] | - | Pending |
17 Jul 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Bidborough [LE] | - | Pending |
20 Jul 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Brenchley & Matfield [KM] | - | Pending |
21 Jul 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Speldhurst [LE] | - | Pending |
24 Jul 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Bayham & Lamberhurst [AC] | - | Pending |
28 Jul 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Hunton [KM] | - | Pending |
31 Jul 2024 | 18:00 | Away | The Grove [KM] | - | Pending |
3 Aug 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Grosvenor [AC] | - | Pending |
7 Aug 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Pembury [LE] | - | Pending |
14 Aug 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Crowborough Wolfe [KM] | - | Pending |
15 Aug 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Ditton [AC] | - | Pending |
17 Aug 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Wealden [LE] | - | Pending |
18 Aug 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Marden [KM] | - | Pending |
21 Aug 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Cranbrook [KM] | - | Pending |
24 Aug 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Tenterden [KM] | - | Pending |
25 Aug 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Westborough [KM] | - | Pending |
28 Aug 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Bayham & Lamberhurst [AC] | - | Pending |
31 Aug 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Headcorn [LE] | - | Pending |
1 Sep 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Rotherfield [LE] | - | Pending |
4 Sep 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Tonbridge [AC] | - | Pending |
11 Sep 2024 | 14:00 | Away | Wealden [LE] | - | Pending |
14 Sep 2024 | 14:30 | Home | Townsend Hook [AC] | - | Pending |
15 Sep 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Hadlow [KM] | - | Pending |
18 Sep 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Sevenoaks [LE] | - | Pending |
22 Sep 2024 | 14:30 | Away | Bearsted & Thurnham [KM] | - | Pending |
Player profiles
-
Jean Aldridge
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Jane Barham
Preferred position: Two
-
David Bidder
Preferred position: Lead
-
John Blackwell
Preferred position: Lead
-
Peter Boakes
Preferred position: Lead
-
Brian Booker
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Mick Brown
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Ann Cairns
Preferred position: Lead
-
Tom Carpenter
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Tom Chewter (Life Member)
Preferred position: Skip
-
Joan Chewter (Life Member)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Jim Clarke
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Arthur Cookney (Life Member and President)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Douglas Croker
Preferred position: Two
-
Dave Cross
Preferred position: Three
-
Sandra Dacre (Vice President)
Preferred position: Skip
-
Laura Edwards
Preferred position: Two
-
Mike Emery
Preferred position: Skip
Mike took up Bowls in 2007 and has remained a member of Paddock Wood Bowls Club ever since although he does also play indoors at the Angel Tonbridge during the Winter Season
-
Leslie Fessey
Preferred position: Unknown
-
David Gilbert
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Joan Godden (Social)
Preferred position: Lead
-
Derek Goodsell (SOCIAL)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Shirley Goodsell (Social)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Anthony Hanson
Preferred position: Three
-
Jane Hetherton
Preferred position: Lead
-
Derek Hobbs
Preferred position: Skip
-
Linda Hobbs
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Philip Horn
Preferred position: Unknown
-
John Lambert
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Frank Lay (Social)
Preferred position: Three
Frank began playing at the Angel Indoor BC in 2010 until 2013 when he joined Tonbridge BC, here he was Competition Secretary from 2011 to 2012. He was then Bowling Secretary from 2015 until 2018. In 2018 he joined Paddock Wood BC.
-
June Lay
Preferred position: Lead
-
Keith Merrin
Preferred position: Skip
Club Captain
-
Trevor Minter
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Raymond Moon
Preferred position: Lead
-
Joy O'Connell
Preferred position: Unknown
-
John Parks (Life Member)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Pauline Parks (Life Members)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Rita Parry
Preferred position: Lead
-
Raymond Pickerill
Preferred position: Lead
-
Andy Ratcliff [Social]
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Alan Roff (Social)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Maureen Roff (Social)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Connie Shew
Preferred position: Unknown
37 cover way tn12 6bq 01892 838 654
-
Pat Smith
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Alan Smith
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Doreen Stanford
Preferred position: Lead
-
Rod Stevens
Preferred position: Skip
-
Brian Trice
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Alan Turley
Preferred position: Lead
-
Trevor Ward
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Joan Ward
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Barry Weston (Social)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Geoff Wheddon
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Jan Wheddon
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Carol Hunt
Preferred position: Lead
-
Andy Townson
Preferred position: Unknown
-
David Watret
Preferred position: Lead
-
Sue Watret
Preferred position: Lead
-
Neil Tomkinson
Preferred position: Two
-
Christine Spicer
Preferred position: Lead
-
Richard Spicer
Preferred position: Lead
-
Paul Humphries
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Anthony Wheeler
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Brian Ellis (Social)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Susan Holleran
Preferred position: Lead
-
Gavin Esterhuizen
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Karen Anne Esterhuizen
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Reuben Lewis (Social)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Sue Meheux
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Greg Dashper
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Robert Clarke
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Betty Sims
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Anthony Bratton
Preferred position: Lead
-
Tim Archer
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Fiona Archer (Social)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Bruce Turnbull
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Virgina Kneller
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Sue Brown (SOCIAL)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Rachel Kerkham
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Thomas William Croud
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Brenda Wheeler (Social)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Myra Robertson
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Laurence Tutt
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Margaret Tutt
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Gary Medhurst
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Terry Suckling
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Joanne Coulter
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Lisa Forster
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Sandra Edmunds
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Bob Edmunds
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Jacky Trice
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Margaret Gilbert
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Robert Beaton
Preferred position: Lead
-
Margaret Swaite (Social)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Richard Holleran (Social)
Preferred position: Unknown
-
Julie Chandler
Preferred position: Unknown